TOTA Annual Awards

TOTA would like to thank these individuals for continuing to serve TOTA, the OT profession, and its consumers. We would not be where we are today if it were not for the individuals listed below. We encourage other OT practitioners to nominate their colleagues and recognize them on the state level. These individuals deserve to be celebrated and honored. Awards are given every year at the annual business meeting at the TOTA Annual Conference. Nominations are not currently open. Please check back.

View award categories


Click on the year to view past award recipients

2020 Award Recipients 

OT of the Year TBD
Roster of Merit  
Distinguished Service  
Clinical Educator of the Year  
Clinical Excellence  
 Interdisciplinary Team Award  
Academic Educator of the Year  
Student Leadership Award  
Horizon Award  

2019 Award Recipients

OT of the Year Keegan McKay, OTR, MOT, OTD
Roster of Merit Charlene Baize, OTR
Distinguished Service Lorie Lynn Fike, MS, OTR, CHT, LTC
Clinical Educator of the Year Paul Ivan Martinez, OTR
Clinical Excellence Katharine Springer, OTR, MOT, MEd
 Interdisciplinary Team Award Rehabilitation Services Volunteer Project:
Theresa Gregoria Torres, OTR, ATP
Patricia Tully, OTR, ATP

Academic Educator of the Year Shirley A. Wells, DrPH, OTR, FAOTA
Student Leadership Award Clarissa Medrano (UTEP)
Horizon Award Kathryn Crane, OTR, MS

2018 Award Recipients

OT of the Year John Luna, OTR, OTD
OTA of the Year Christine Hamilton, OTA
Roster of Merit Helen Cohen, EdD, OTR, FAOTA
Letter of Appreciation Maj. Erik Johnson, OTR
Clinical Educator of the Year Kelly Parmet, COTA
Clinical Excellence Kim Broussard, OTR, MOT, OTD, MSW
 Interdisciplinary Team Award ALS Team at Houston Methodist Hospital
Neurologists Dr. Stanley Appel, Dr. Ericka Simpson
OT: Pam Glazener, OTR, ATP
PT: Chara Lally
SP: Carolyn Martinez
Dietary: Dena Furman
SW: Rebecca Axline
Clinic Coordinator: Karen Toenis, RN
Pulmonologist: Dr. Venessa Holland
Academic Educator of the Year Lisa Simon, OTR
Student Leadership Award Amy Louise Honeck
Horizon Award Adele Brunson, OTR, MOT

2017 Award Recipients

OT of the Year Serena Speaker, OTR, SCLV
OTA of the Year DeAnna Scapperotti, COTA
Roster of Merit Timothy Reistetter, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
Letter of Appreciation Riccio Alvarenga, Steve Carter, Autumn Clegg, 
Mary Hennigan, Debbie Mincher, Gerry Nichols, 
Joyce Pfeiderer, Bridgett Piernik, Deborah Ridener,
Shubhangi Sharma, Lea Weiss
Clinical Educator of the Year DeAnna Scapperotti, COTA
Clinical Excellence Stephanie Johnston, OTR, MA, FOATA
 Interdisciplinary Team Award UT Health San Antonio ALSA Clinic
Kim Jones, LMSW
Pamela Kittrell, RN
Karen Martin, RD
Stephen Morse, ALS Association Representative
Deb Meyers, PT
Fernando Ortiz, RT
Linda Quiroz, ALS Association Representative
Lori Tyler, SLP
Rich Wettsein, RT
Academic Educator of the Year Tina Fletcher, EdD
Rocio Alvarenga, OTR
Distinguished Service Award Anna Haertling, OTR MOT, CLT
Honorary Life Membership Gayle Hersch, PhD, OTR

2016 Award Recipients

OT of the Year Francie Baxter, PhD, OT, FAOTA
OTA of the Year Kelly Parmet, COTA
OTR/COTA Collaboration Award Cynthia Tiongco, OTR, MOT
Sheika Joy, COTA
Roster of Merit Cecilia Fierro, OTR, OTD
Letter of Appreciation Steven Carter, Robin Clearman, Larry T. Duron, 
Rachelle Elliot, Shari Felton, Cecilia Fierro, Troy
Goynes, Dwain Ray Klostermann, Timothy A. 
Reistetter, Ross Rickett, Judy Skarbek, Jason Stark
Clinical Educator of the Year Monica Clark, OTR, MOT, OTD
Clinical Excellence O Jayne Bowman, MS, PhD, OT
 Interdisciplinary Team Award Renee Bogschutz, PhD,, CCC-SLP
Jessica Carpenter, MOTS
Craig D. Cox, PharmD, FCCP, BCPS
Dawndra Meers Sechrist, PhD, OTR
Sandra M. Whisner, PhD, OTR
Academic Educator of the Year Diane Brown, PhD, OTR
Student Leadership Award Victoria Martyn, MOTS
Distinguished Service Award Adele Brunson, OTR, MOT
Distinguished Service - 10 Years Debbie Mincher, BS
Horizon Award Catherine Graves, OTR, MOT
Honorary Life Membership Regina Campbell, OTR, MS, FAOTA

2015 Award Recipients

OT of the Year Robin Clearman, OTR
Distinguished Service Award Sandra Whisner, PhD, OTR
Claudette Fette, PhD, OTR
Connie Daby, MHS, OTR
Distinguished Service - 15 Years Mary Hennigan, OTR, MBA
Distinguished Service - 5 Years Kami Lusson
Roster of Merit Marsha Neville, PhD, OTR
Certificate of Appreciation Kathy Hutto, Ping Law, OTR, MBA, FACHE, 
Leonette Toone, MSED, OTR, Tara Alexander,
BS, OTR/L, CPC, 
Kira Beal, OTR, OTD, CPAM, CLT,
Judith Joseph, OT, Eric Bass, OT, Elizabeth Holland,
OTA, 
Cynthia Tiongco, OTR, MOT
Award for Clinical Excellence Autumn Clegg, MSOT, OTR, CBIS
Clinical Educator of the Year Riqiea Kitchens, OTR
Honorary Life Membership Harriet Davidson, MA, OTR
Interdisciplinary Team Award UT San Antonio Health Science Center
Karin Barnes, PhD, OTR 

Autumn Clegg, MSOT, OTR, CBIS 
Bridgett Piernik-Yoder, PhD, OTR
Academic Educator of the Year Ricky Joseph, PhD, OTR
Student Leadership Award Katherine Hahn, OTS
Horizon Award Anna Haertling, OTR
TOTA Legislator of the Year Representative Garnet Coleman

2014 Award Recipients

OT of the Year Mack Ivy, OTR, MOT
OTA of the Year Sally Harris, COTA
Roster of Merit Sophie Rydin, OTR, PhD
Clinical Educator of the Year Kira Beal, OTR, OTD
Honorary Life Membership Jaclyn F. Low, OTR, PhD, FAOTA
Interdisciplinary Team Award Texas Tech University – Cynthia Tiongco, OTR, MOT
Academic Educator of the Year Terra Ruppert, OTR, PhD
Student Leadership Award Adele Kurt Brunson, MOT Student

2013 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Leonette Toone, OTR, MSED
Roster of Merit Cecelia Maynor, COTA
Certificate of Appreciation Judi Jenkins Joseph, Gulf Coast East Chair 2009-2013
Award for Clinical Excellence Occupational Therapy Center, Inc.
Clinical Educator of the Year Tricia Peters, OTR, MOT
Honorary Life Membership Lynne C. Tupper, OTR, MPH, MOT
Interdisciplinary Team Award Heather Nichols, Tomball ISD Special Education
Academic Educator of the Year Eugenia Catalina Gonzalez, OTR, PhD
Horizon Award Michelle Fonseca, OTR

2012 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Judith Jenkins Joseph, OTR, MA
Distinguished Service Award Sophie Rydin, OTR, PhD
Roster of Merit Mary Frances Baxter, PhD , OT, FAOTA
Letter of Appreciation Lois Nance, MA, LPC, LMFT
Clinical Educator of the Year Carolyn Marie Pena, OTR
Honorary Life Membership Suzanne Peloquin, OTR, PhD, FAOTA
Interdisciplinary Team Award University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center 
ICU Early Mobilzation Program
Academic Educator of the Year Noralyn Pickens, PhD, OT
Student Leadership Award Kara Kincaid, OTS
Horizon Award Ursel Lovett, OTR
Service Recognition Award Lynda Jennings, OTR 
Richard Cheng, JD, OTR 
Bridgett Piernik-Yoder, PhD, OTR 
April Arnold, COTA 
Jennifer Hughes, OTR

2011 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Lauro Munez
Distinguished Service Award Richard Cheng
Virginia Dykes
J. Roland Dykes
Roster of Merit Jaclyn F. Low
Terri R. Gonzalez
Award for Clinical Excellence Pam Glazener
Clinical Educator of the Year Joanne Ripple
Academic Educator of the Year Emily Haltiwanger
Student Leadership Award April Arnold
Horizon Award Jennifer Hughes
Service Recognition Award Judy Skarbek 
Debora Ridener 
Leonette Toone 
Constance Daby 
Vanessa Richardson 
Debbie Mincher

2010 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Judy Skarbek
Distinguished Service Award Judith Jenkins
Roster of Merit Eileen Garza
Letter of Appreciation Gretchen Stone
Award for Clinical Excellence F. Kay Brown 
Michael Simpson
Clinical Educator of the Year Sally Harris
Honorary Life Membership Kathlyn L. Reed
COTA/OTR Collaboration Award Kelly Strome 
Cecelia Maynor
Academic Educator of the Year Bridgett Piernik-Yoder
Student Leadership Award Annie H. Chen
Service Recognition Award Joni McGhee
Rachelle Stevens 
Ping Law

2009 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Mary Hennigan
COTA of the Year Michelle McKamy
Distinguished Service Award Len Sobel
Roster of Merit Stephanie Johnston
Letter of Appreciation Donna Weimaker 
Dwain Klostermann 
Cheryl Cleary 
Mary Francis Baxter
Clinical Educator of the Year Vivianne Yang
Academic Educator of the Year Alison Beck
Student Leadership Award Andrea Dulworth
Service Recognition Award Joan Bell 
Eileen Garza

2008 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Claudette Fette
Distinguished Service Award Sophie Rydin 
Mack Ivy
Roster of Merit Lynne C. Tupper
Clinical Educator of the Year OT Staff-Memorial Hermann/TIRR
Honorary Life Membership Virginia White
Interdisciplinary Team Award 1st Texas Home Health Agency
Academic Educator of the Year Carolyn Cantu, OTA
Marsha Neville-Smith, OTR

2007 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Constance Daby
Distinguished Service Award Bobby J. Vasquez
Cecelia Fierro 
Mack Ivy & Tomball HS Life Skills Class
Roster of Merit Jaclyn F. Low
Letter of Appreciation Garden Terrace of Houston Shriners Hospital for Children - Houston
Interdisciplinary Team Award Take Action for Better Solutions -Quentin Mease Community Hospital
Student Leadership Award Jennifer M. Cable

2006 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Jackie Low
Roster of Merit Joan E. Bell 
Cindy Brosig 
Harriett Davidson
Dwain Klostermann 
Teri Powers
Letter of Appreciation Margarette Shelton 
Gerry Nichols
Clinical Educator of the Year Lucy Aguirre-Kelley
Academic Educator of the Year Regina M. Campbell 
Stephanie Johnston
Student Leadership Award Kathryn Flowers

2005 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Evie Harness
COTA of the Year Betsy Stroder
Roster of Merit Edward E. Beaty Jr. 
Judith E. Bowen
Letter of Appreciation Christina Chapa 
Joanne Naylor 
Rachel Ramirez 
Joan Bell 
Lauro Munoz
Award for Clinical Excellence Toni Houge
Clinical Educator of the Year Dalaine B. Fletcher
COTA/OTR Collaboration Award Sally White
Student Leadership Award Loraine Bernal

2004 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Margaret Wise
COTA of the Year Rachel Ramirez
Distinguished Service Award Jackie Houck 
Lauro Munoz
Roster of Merit Shirley Wells
Letter of Appreciation Helen Cohen
Award for Clinical Excellence MD Anderson Cancer Team
Clinical Educator of the Year Jan Hunter
Academic Educator of the Year Karin Barnes 
Francie Baxter

2003 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Joan Bell
COTA of the Year Christina Gallardo
Distinguished Service Award Donna Barnett 
Dwain Klosterman
Letter of Appreciation Constance Daby 
Gerry Nichols 
Rachel Ramirez 
Linda Singleton
Academic Educator of the Year Tana L. Hadlock

2002 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Catherine Benavidez
COTA of the Year Suzanne M. Krenek
Distinguished Service Award Leonard Sobel
Roster of Merit Elizabeth A. Flores 
Kathlyn L. Reed
Award for Clinical Excellence Ping-Kwong Law 
The OT Center, Inc.
Clinical Educator of the Year Karen A. Kunz
Honorary Life Membership Gretchen M. Schmalz
Academic Educator of the Year Judith E. Bowen
Student Leadership Award Suzanne M. Krenek

2001 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Eileen Garza
Distinguished Service Award

Agusta Gelfand
University of Texas at El Paso Faculty

Letter of Appreciation Luann Rasario
Linda Veale & Covenant Health System
Clinical Educator of the Year Judy Robinson
Honorary Life Membership Donald Davidson
Academic Educator of the Year Elizabeth Flores
Service Recognition Award  Jamie Dolzenack
Michael Rodriquez
Lauro Munoz
Mack Ivy
Elizabeth Flores
Terry Powers
Gary Wade

2000 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Susan Lemke
COTA of the Year Larry Duron
Roster of Merit Tana L. Hadlock 
Gerry Nichols
Award for Clinical Excellence Mack Ivy
Clinical Educator of the Year Cindy Brosig
Academic Educator of the Year Gale Haradon
Student Leadership Award Carolyn M. Gaona

1999 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Bridgett Piernik-Yoder
COTA of the Year Cecelia Maynor
Distinguished Service Award OT Dept. - VA Hosptial of North Texas
Roster of Merit Adele G. Polk 
Dianna D. Puccetti
Barbara W. Rose
Award for Clinical Excellence Lauro Munoz
Interdisciplinary Team Award Intensive Outpatient Geriatric Program - UTMB Galveston
Academic Educator of the Year Suzanne Peloquin
Student Leadership Award Betsy Stroder
Service Recognition Award Joy Vaughn

1998 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Dwain Klostermann
Roster of Merit Beatriz C. Abreu 
Georgiann F. Laseter
Clinical Educator of the Year Joan Bell
Honorary Life Membership Esther Bell
COTA/OTR Collaboration Award Cindy Hammecker 
Catherine Letinich 
Babette Lemons
Academic Educator of the Year Dr. Gretchen Schmalz
Student Leadership Award Christine Valdez

1997 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Jean Polichino
COTA of the Year Madelon R. Tryon
Distinguished Service Award Christine Foran 
Kathy Hutto
Roster of Merit Nancy L. Griffin 
Rosalyn C. Fisher
Award for Clinical Excellence Michael Rodriguez
Clinical Educator of the Year Imelda Burns
COTA/OTR Collaboration Award Sally Robinson 
Sheila Brose 
Kim Conner-UTMB
Academic Educator of the Year Jaclyn Low
Service Recognition Award Victor Pascali

1996 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Dr. Janette Schkade 
Dr. Sally Schultz
Distinguished Service Award Gary Wade 
Cindi Kenady 
Georgiann Leseter 
Randy Batsven
Roster of Merit Dorit H. Aaron 
Regina M. Campbell 
Sheree G. Jarrell
Award for Clinical Excellence Upper Extremity Specialists, Inc.
Clinical Educator of the Year Gail Lane
COTA/OTR Collaboration Award Rochelle Lefton 
Carmen Flores
Academic Educator of the Year Jean Cole Spencer

1995 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Paul Ellsworth
Distinguished Service Award Jean Polichino
Roster of Merit Esther Bell
Award for Clinical Excellence Caryl Washburn
Clinical Educator of the Year Theresa Powers
Honorary Life Membership Grace Gilkeson
Academic Educator of the Year Suzanne Peloquin
Service Recognition Award Judy Flagle 
Sher Harnish 
Rita Handley 
Bobby Vasquez 
Melinda McGouldrick

1994 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Sheree L. Jarrell
Distinguished Service Award Augusta Gelfand
Roster of Merit Grace E. Gilkeson 
Linda D. Veale 
Rita K. Handley 
Linda D. Veale 
Carl Westhause
Letter of Appreciation George W. Wharton 
Tamara Steward
Award for Clinical Excellence Anne Mercier Woodson
Clinical Educator of the Year Terry Jackson
Honorary Life Membership Cary Westhause
Academic Educator of the Year Janette K. Schkade

1993 Award Recipients

Roster of Merit Donald A. Davidson 
Karen Hardwick 
Cynthia G. Jones 
Gretchen M. Schmalz

1992 Award Recipients

No information available.

1991 Award Recipients

OTR of the Year Barbara Winthrop Rose
Distinguished Service Award Cindy Pulte Brosig 
Eileen R. Garza
Letter of Appreciation Nancy Kozak 
Catherine Carranza 
Dr. David Mallams
Dr. Susan Van de Water
Award for Clinical Excellence Susan Lipton Garber